Division One Title Decider & Season Stats

0
0

Dundee needed any kind of win for the title, Castlehill would be champions with at least a draw. Here’s how it went.

Bd Grade Castlehill A 1 vs 3 Dundee A Grade
1  2141 Magnussen, Helge  0  –  1 Ophoff, Jacques (CM)  2257
2  1882 Babin, Andre  ½  –  ½ Findlay, David J  2150
3  1826 Vijayakumar, Rishi  0  –  1 Spencer, Edwin A  2127
4  1617 Hackney, Leyton D  ½  –  ½ Dawson, Alastair G  1795

Not daring to comment myself on games by players of this standard, I can do no better than to go with David’s assessment of the match…

“My game with Andre was surprisingly sedate but Alastair’s with Leyton had a missed opportunity and good survival skills, Ed’s win over the ever improving Rishi was impressive and Jacque’s encounter with Helgi was genuinely classy.”

[Event “TAFCA League”]
[Site “?”]
[Date “2023.??.??”]
[Round “?”]
[White “J. Ophoff”]
[Black “H. Magnusenn”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “B12”]
[Annotator “Tactical Analysis 5.2 (7s)”]
[EventDate “2023.??.??”]

TAFCA League Division One League Table
 Pos      Team   P   W   D   L   Pts                  Boards 
1 Dundee A 9 8 0 1 16 30½
2 St.Andrews Uni A 9 8 0 1 16 27½
3 Castlehill A 9 7 1 1 15 27½
4 Kirkcaldy A 9 5 1 3 11 22
5 Dundee B 9 5 0 4 10 17½
6 Castlehill B 9 4 0 5 8 16½
7 Castlehill D 9 3 1 5 7 14½
8 Castlehill C 9 2 1 6 5 13½
9 Castlehill E 9 1 0 8 2
10 Castlehill F 9 0 0 9 0 1

 Dundee A
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 6  Borwell, Alan P   DV  –  1842  3239  1   1  1481  1  1  1881
 2  Findlay, David J   DV  –  2150  3919  ½   1  1882  ½  1  1882
 3  Spencer, Edwin A   DV  –  2127  6072  7½   8  1758  6½  7  2184
 4  Cohen, Philip   DV  –  1870  13466  2½   4  1520  2½  4  1612
 5  Dawson, Alastair G   DV  –  1795  13697  6   8  1470  4½  6  1697
 8  Crofts, Joshua   DV  –  1660  28207  1   1  0  0  –
 1  Ophoff, Jacques (CM)   DV  –  2257  29574  7   8  1935  4  5  2238
 7  Hamilton, John   DV  –  0  30397  1   1  –  –  –

 Dundee B
Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts Plyd Opps Act Plyd Perf
 5  Anderson, James   DV  –  1540  3051  1   2  1590  0  1  1190
 11  Burnett, Robert   DV  –  1337  3351  1½   3  1426  ½  2  1232
 6  Flood, Raymond   DV  –  1475  3951  1   2  1475  1  2  1475
 4  Robertson, I Gordon   DV  –  1560  5810  5   7  1398  4  6  1520
 2  Stevenson, Frank C   DV  –  1624  6107  0   0  0  0  –
 3  Robertson, John   DV  –  1562  6807  1½   3  1587  1½  3  1587
 7  Emery, Keith   DV  –  1689  9859  1½   7  1659  1½  7  1432
 9  Crofts, Joshua   DV  –  1660  28207  4   5  1493  3  4  1686
 1  Bremner, Ross   DV  –  1206  29492  1   4  1404  1  2  1210
 8  Feuchter, Camillo   DV  –  0  30429  0   1  1352  0  1  952
 10  Dalal, Kanhai   DV  –  0  30554  0   1  721  0  1  321